Privacy Policy

Protection of personal data according to the LOPD

New Point Madrid S.L, in application of the effective norm in the matter of protection of information of personal character, informs that the personal information that are collected through the forms of the Web site: https://newpointmadrid.com, are included in the specific automated files of users of the services of New Point Madrid S.L

The purpose of the collection and automated processing of personal data is to maintain the commercial relationship and to carry out tasks of information, training, advice and other activities of New Point Madrid S.L

These data will only be transferred to those entities that are necessary for the sole purpose of fulfilling the purpose set out above.

New Point Madrid S.L adopts the necessary measures to guarantee the security, integrity and confidentiality of data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

The user may at any time exercise the rights of access, opposition, rectification and cancellation recognized in the aforementioned Regulation (EU). Users may exercise these rights by sending an email to: https://newpointmadrid.com or to the following address: C/ Hilera 8, 28013 Madrid

.

The user declares that all the data provided by him are true and correct, and undertakes to keep them updated, communicating the changes to New Point Madrid SL

Purpose of processing personal data:

For what purpose will we treat your personal data?

At New Point Madrid S.L, we will treat your personal data collected through the Web Site:

https://newpointmadrid.com , for the following purposes:

  1. In the case of contracting goods and services offered through https://newpointmadrid.com , to maintain the contractual relationship, as well as the management, administration, information, provision and improvement of the service.
  2. Sending of requested information through the forms available at https://newpointmadrid.com
  3. Remit newsletters, as well as commercial communications of promotions and/or advertising of New Point Madrid S.L and the sector.

The fields of these records are compulsory, being impossible to carry out the expressed purposes if these data are not provided.

How long will the personal data collected be kept?

The personal data provided will be kept for as long as the commercial relationship is maintained or you do not request its deletion and for the period for which legal liability for the services provided may arise.

Legitimation:

The treatment of your data is carried out with the following legal bases that legitimize it:

  1. The request for information and/or the contracting of the services of New Point Madrid S.L, whose terms and conditions will be made available to you in any case, prior to any eventual contracting.

If you do not provide us with your data or if you do so incorrectly or incompletely, we will not be able to attend to your request, and it is impossible to provide you with the information requested or to carry out the contracting of the services.

Adressees:

The data will not be communicated to any third party alien to New Point Madrid S.L, except for legal obligation.

As processors, we have contracted the following service providers, having committed to compliance with regulatory provisions, applicable to data protection, at the time of hiring:

  • OVH, provides hosting services.

You can consult the privacy policy and other legal aspects of the company at the following link: https://www.ovh.es/soporte/aviso-legal/#data-perso

In cases where the user includes files with personal data on shared hosting servers, New Point Madrid S.L. is not responsible for the user’s failure to comply with the RGPD.

Data retention according to LSSI

New Point Madrid S.L informs that, as a data hosting service provider and by virtue of the provisions of Law 34/2002 of 11 July on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI), it retains for a maximum period of 12 months the essential information to identify the origin of the data hosted and the time when the service was started. The retention of these data does not affect the secrecy of communications and may only be used in the framework of a criminal investigation or for the safeguarding of public security, being made available to judges and / or courts or the Ministry that so requires.

The communication of data to the Forces and Bodies of the State will be made in accordance with the provisions of the regulations on the protection of personal data.

Intellectual property rights New Point Madrid S.L

New Point Madrid S.L is the owner of all copyright, intellectual and industrial property, “know how” and all other rights related to the contents of the website https://newpointmadrid.com and the services offered therein, as well as the programs necessary for its implementation and related information.

Software intellectual property

The user must respect the programs of third parties made available by New Point Madrid S.L, even if they are free and/or publicly available.

New Point Madrid S.L has the necessary rights of exploitation and intellectual property of the software.

The user does not acquire any right or license for the service contracted, on the software necessary to provide the service, nor on the technical information to monitor the service, except for the rights and licenses necessary for the performance of the services contracted and only for the duration of them.

For any action that exceeds the fulfillment of the contract, the user will need written authorization from New Point Madrid S.L, being prohibited to the user to access, modify, visualize the configuration, structure and files of the servers owned by OVH, assuming civil and criminal liability arising from any incident that may occur in the servers and security systems as a direct result of negligent or malicious action on their part.

Intellectual property of the hosted contents

>

The use contrary to the legislation on intellectual property of the services provided by New Point Madrid S.L and, in particular:

  • The use that is contrary to Spanish law or infringes the rights of third parties.
  • The cracks, serial numbers of programs or any other content that violates intellectual property rights of third parties.
  • The collection and/or use of personal data of other users without their express consent or in contravention of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.
  • The use of the domain’s mail server and e-mail addresses for sending unwanted bulk mail.

The user has full responsibility for the content of its website, the information transmitted and stored, hypertext links, claims of third parties and legal actions in reference to intellectual property, rights of third parties and protection of minors.

The user is responsible for the laws and regulations in force and the rules that have to do with the operation of the online service, electronic commerce, copyright, maintenance of public order, as well as universal principles of use of the Internet.

The user will indemnify New Point Madrid S.L. for the expenses generated by the imputation of https://newpointmadrid.com in any cause whose responsibility was attributable to the user, including legal defence fees and expenses, even in the case of a non-definitive judicial decision.

Protection of hosted information

New Point Madrid S.L makes backup copies of the contents hosted on its servers, however is not responsible for the loss or accidental deletion of data by users. Likewise, it does not guarantee the total replacement of the data deleted by users, since the aforementioned data could have been deleted and/or modified during the period of time elapsed since the last backup copy.

The services offered, except the specific backup services, do not include the replacement of the contents conserved in the backup copies made by New Point Madrid S.L, when this loss is attributable to the user; in this case, a rate will be determined in accordance with the complexity and volume of the recovery, subject to prior acceptance by the user.

The replacement of deleted data is only included in the price of the service when the loss of the content is due to causes attributable to New Point Madrid S.L

Commercial communications

In application of the LSSI. New Point Madrid S.L will not send advertising or promotional communications by e-mail or other equivalent electronic means of communication that have not been previously requested or expressly authorised by the addressees of the same.

In the case of users with whom there is a previous contractual relationship, New Point Madrid S.L is authorized to send commercial communications referring to products or services of New Point Madrid S.L that are similar to those initially contracted with the client.

In any case, the user, after proving his or her identity, may request that no more commercial information be sent to him or her through the Customer Service channels.

This website uses own and third party cookies to collect information that helps optimize your visit to its web pages. Cookies will not be used to collect personal information. By continuing to browse allows its use. You can find more information at Cookies Policy